Privacy Statement/Policy

OAS Technology Group, its related partnerships or corporations, partners, agents or employees respect your privacy and are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

This document sets out the general information as to our information handling procedures and practices.

1. Collection of Personal Information:

Personal information is only collected when it is necessary for our business purposes. The information collected may be limited to contact details where we interact with the public or may include more detailed information where a relationship already exists. Sensitive information such as health, religion and ethnicity is not collected without your prior consent.

2. Use of Personal Information:

We use personal information collected for the primary purpose for which it is collected. That may include supplying our services or keeping subscribers informed of current developments. The use of personal information remains confidential at all times. Our staff are bound by the strict duties of confidentiality to the subscriber. The collection and use of personal information will only be done in compliance with this policy. We shall request your consent, in writing if necessary, if it is collected or used in any other way. In some circumstances, consent to the collection and use of personal information may be implied. For instance, where an individual gives us information after being fully advised of how it will be used.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information:

OAS Technology Group does not sell or trade personal information or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes. There may be occasions where external contractors or suppliers will need to assist our office with information handling, for instance, off-site storage or electronic database management. Any information accessed by third parties, will be limited access and we ensure that those suppliers and contractors are also bound by duties of confidentiality and privacy. We also request that our clients confirm that they have made their own disclosures or obtained consents before they pass any personal information to our office.

4. Security of Personal Information:

It is our policy to destroy all personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need to retain that information. The use of electronic mail is not private given the nature of technology. It is possible that e-mail that is transmitted over the internet can be viewed, copied or amended with the requisite skill. Accordingly, if you are concerned about the confidentiality of any correspondence to our office, you should consider communicating by normal post, over the telephone or by facsimile.

5. Access to Information:

Access to personal information will be provided upon request by that individual, unless the request is unreasonable and the National Privacy Principles would permit our office to decline that access. Clients who wish to obtain access to their personal information should contact OAS Technology Group. In some cases we may request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access.

6. Changing and Editing Personal Information:

You may at any time contact our office to change or edit your personal information recorded about you.

7. Effect of Policy:

This policy does not form a contract between an individual and OAS Technology Group, its partnerships, corporations, partners, agents and employees. The policy may also be subject to change. Whenever you need to refer to this policy you should contact our office for the most up-to-date version. This policy was last updated on 23 September 2009.